Search / Dacia / Sandero

Dacia Sandero Sandero III dimensions 2020–present

The Dacia Sandero Sandero III (2020–present) is 408.8 cm long, 184.8 cm wide and 149.9 cm tall, with a 260.4 cm wheelbase. Boot space is 328 litres with the rear seats up. That is about the same length as the average 5-door hatchback in our guide (409 cm across 212 versions). In size it is closest to the MG MG3 (2024, 2.5 cm longer), the Volkswagen ID. Polo (2026, 3.5 cm shorter) and the Nissan Micra (2025, 11.4 cm shorter).

Outline drawn to scale from the dimensions (shape is a simplified body-type sketch).

Compare with…

Size

Length408.8 cm13 ft 5 in4,088 mm
Width184.8 cm6 ft 1 in1,848 mm
Width incl. mirrors200.7 cm6 ft 7 in2,007 mm
Height149.9 cm4 ft 11 in1,499 mm
Wheelbase260.4 cm8 ft 7 in2,604 mm
Ground clearanceiFigure for: laden · Source: Dacia media: Sandero technical specifications13.3 cm5 in133 mm

Practicality

Boot (seats up)328 L

Info

Years2020–present
Body type5-door hatchback

No figure yet: boot (seats folded), kerb weight

Sources: Dacia media: Sandero technical specifications · Figures refer to: Dacia Sandero (third generation). Dimensions may vary by trim, market and model year; check with the manufacturer.

Will the Dacia Sandero fit?

UK parking bay 4.8 × 2.4 m

Fits, but tight

It fits inside the lines (71.2 cm spare in length), but at 200.7 cm wide including mirrors only about 19.6 cm is left each side — expect to squeeze out if cars park either side.

UK single garage 4.8 × 2.4 m, 7 ft door

Fits, but tight

Not enough width to open the doors fully. Height 149.9 cm vs a 198 cm door.

Check your garage

Enter your own garage and door sizes.

Will it fit my garage?

Assumes a UK standard parking bay of 4.8 × 2.4 m and a typical UK single garage of 4.8 × 2.4 m inside (2.1 m high) with a 7 ft × 6 ft 6 in (213 × 198 cm) up-and-over door. Where we have no width-with-mirrors figure we add 20 cm to the body width. “Comfortably” leaves about 60 cm to walk round and open a door; “tight” means it goes in but getting out is awkward. Garages and bays vary a lot — measure yours and use the garage fit checker. For guidance only.

Car size lists