Search / MG / MG3

MG MG3 Hybrid+ dimensions 2024–present

The MG MG3 Hybrid+ (2024–present) is 411.3 cm long, 179.7 cm wide and 150.2 cm tall, with a 257 cm wheelbase. Boot space is 293 litres with the rear seats up and 983 litres with them folded. That is about the same length as the average 5-door hatchback in our guide (409 cm across 212 versions). In size it is closest to the Škoda Fabia (2021, 0.6 cm shorter), the Renault Clio (2025, same length) and the Renault 4 E-Tech (2025, 3 cm longer).

Outline drawn to scale from the dimensions (shape is a simplified body-type sketch).

Compare with…

Size

Length411.3 cm13 ft 6 in4,113 mm
Width179.7 cm5 ft 11 in1,797 mm
Width incl. mirrors201.4 cm6 ft 7 in2,014 mm
Height150.2 cm4 ft 11 in1,502 mm
Wheelbase257 cm8 ft 5 in2,570 mm
Ground clearance14.8 cm6 in148 mm

Practicality

Boot (seats up)293 L
Boot (seats folded)983 L

Info

Years2024–present
Body type5-door hatchback

No figure yet: kerb weight

Sources: MG UK: MG3 Hybrid+ brochure (May 2024) · Figures refer to: MG3 Hybrid+. Dimensions may vary by trim, market and model year; check with the manufacturer.

Will the MG MG3 fit?

UK parking bay 4.8 × 2.4 m

Fits, but tight

It fits inside the lines (68.7 cm spare in length), but at 201.4 cm wide including mirrors only about 19.3 cm is left each side — expect to squeeze out if cars park either side.

UK single garage 4.8 × 2.4 m, 7 ft door

Fits, but tight

Not enough width to open the doors fully. Height 150.2 cm vs a 198 cm door.

Check your garage

Enter your own garage and door sizes.

Will it fit my garage?

Assumes a UK standard parking bay of 4.8 × 2.4 m and a typical UK single garage of 4.8 × 2.4 m inside (2.1 m high) with a 7 ft × 6 ft 6 in (213 × 198 cm) up-and-over door. Where we have no width-with-mirrors figure we add 20 cm to the body width. “Comfortably” leaves about 60 cm to walk round and open a door; “tight” means it goes in but getting out is awkward. Garages and bays vary a lot — measure yours and use the garage fit checker. For guidance only.

Car size lists