Search / Dacia / Duster

Dacia Duster Third generation dimensions 2023–present

The Dacia Duster Third generation (2023–present) is 434.3 cm long, 182.9 cm wide and 161.6 cm tall, with a 265.7 cm wheelbase. Boot space is 594 litres with the rear seats up and 1,696 litres with them folded. That makes it about 34 cm shorter than the average SUV in our guide (468 cm across 456 versions). In size it is closest to the Omoda C5 (2022, 0.8 cm longer), the Buick Encore GX (2019, 1.1 cm longer) and the Hyundai Kona (2023, 0.7 cm longer).

Outline drawn to scale from the dimensions (shape is a simplified body-type sketch).

Compare with…

SpecSUV
Length434.3 cm14 ft 3 in · 4,343 mm[2]
Width182.9 cm6 ft 0 in · 1,829 mm[1]
Width incl. mirrors206.9 cm6 ft 9 in · 2,069 mm[2]
Height161.6 cm5 ft 4 in · 1,616 mm[2]
Wheelbase265.7 cm8 ft 9 in · 2,657 mm[2]
Ground clearance
figure for: 4x2; 4x4 217 mm
20.9 cm[2]
Boot (seats up)
figure for: 4x2; 4x4 520 L
594 L[2]
Boot (seats folded)
figure for: 4x2
1,696 L[2]
Kerb weight
figure for: excluding driver
1,370 kg without driver[2]
Years2023–present
Body typeSUV

Figures refer to: All-New Duster 4x2, Dacia UK; width without mirrors from Wikipedia

“—” means we have no reliable figure from our sources yet. Dimensions may vary by trim, market and model year; check with the manufacturer.

Will the Dacia Duster fit?

UK parking bay 4.8 × 2.4 m

Fits, but tight

It fits inside the lines (45.7 cm spare in length), but at 206.9 cm wide including mirrors only about 16.6 cm is left each side — expect to squeeze out if cars park either side.

UK single garage 4.8 × 2.4 m, 7 ft door

Fits, but tight

Little room to walk round; not enough width to open the doors fully. Height 161.6 cm vs a 198 cm door.

Check your garage

Enter your own garage and door sizes.

Will it fit my garage?

Assumes a UK standard parking bay of 4.8 × 2.4 m and a typical UK single garage of 4.8 × 2.4 m inside (2.1 m high) with a 7 ft × 6 ft 6 in (213 × 198 cm) up-and-over door. Where we have no width-with-mirrors figure we add 20 cm to the body width. “Comfortably” leaves about 60 cm to walk round and open a door; “tight” means it goes in but getting out is awkward. Garages and bays vary a lot — measure yours and use the garage fit checker. For guidance only.

Sources

  1. Wikipedia: Dacia Duster · CC BY-SA 4.0
  2. Dacia UK: All-New Duster technical data

Figures taken from Wikipedia are used under CC BY-SA 4.0; see the linked article for its authors and history.