Search / Tesla / Model Y

Tesla Model Y dimensions 2020–2025

The Tesla Model Y (2020–2025) is 475.1 cm long, 192.1 cm wide and 162.4 cm tall, with a 289 cm wheelbase. That makes it about 7 cm longer than the average SUV in our guide (468 cm across 456 versions). In size it is closest to the XPeng G6 (2023, same length), the BMW X3 (2024, same length) and the Mazda CX-50 (2022, 3.2 cm shorter).

Outline drawn to scale from the dimensions (shape is a simplified body-type sketch).

Compare with…

Size

Length475.1 cm15 ft 7 in4,751 mm
Width192.1 cm6 ft 4 in1,921 mm
Width incl. mirrors212.9 cm7 ft 0 in2,129 mm
Height162.4 cm5 ft 4 in1,624 mm
Wheelbase289 cm9 ft 6 in2,890 mm
Ground clearanceiFigure for: non-Performance with 2 passengers; Performance 15.7 cm · Source: Tesla Model Y (2020–2024) Owner's Manual: Dimensions17.2 cm0 ft 7 in172 mm
Track (front)163.6 cm5 ft 4 in1,636 mm
Track (rear)163.6 cm5 ft 4 in1,636 mm

Practicality

Kerb weightiVaries by version · Source: Wikipedia: Tesla Model Y1,884 kg

Info

Years2020–2025
Body typeSUV

No figure yet: boot (seats up), boot (seats folded)

Sources: Tesla Model Y (2020–2024) Owner's Manual: Dimensions · Wikipedia: Tesla Model Y · Figures refer to: Dimensions from Tesla's owner manual for 2020–2024 Model Y; weight from Wikipedia infobox. Dimensions may vary by trim, market and model year; check with the manufacturer.

Will the Tesla Model Y fit?

UK parking bay 4.8 × 2.4 m

Fits, but tight

It fits inside the lines (4.9 cm spare in length), but at 212.9 cm wide including mirrors only about 13.6 cm is left each side — expect to squeeze out if cars park either side.

UK single garage 4.8 × 2.4 m, 7 ft door

Doesn't fit

Fold the mirrors to get through the door; too long to close the door behind it. Height 162.4 cm vs a 198 cm door.

Check your garage

Enter your own garage and door sizes.

Will it fit my garage?

Assumes a UK standard parking bay of 4.8 × 2.4 m and a typical UK single garage of 4.8 × 2.4 m inside (2.1 m high) with a 7 ft × 6 ft 6 in (213 × 198 cm) up-and-over door. Where we have no width-with-mirrors figure we add 20 cm to the body width. “Comfortably” leaves about 60 cm to walk round and open a door; “tight” means it goes in but getting out is awkward. Garages and bays vary a lot — measure yours and use the garage fit checker. For guidance only.

Sources

  1. Tesla Model Y (2020–2024) Owner's Manual: Dimensions
  2. Wikipedia: Tesla Model Y · CC BY-SA 4.0

Figures taken from Wikipedia are used under CC BY-SA 4.0; see the linked article for its authors and history.

Other Tesla Model Y versions

Car size lists