Search / Porsche / Macan

Porsche Macan Second generation dimensions 2024–present

The Porsche Macan Second generation (2024–present) is 478.4 cm long, 193.8 cm wide and 162.1 cm tall, with a 289.3 cm wheelbase. Boot space is 510 litres with the rear seats up and 1,317 litres with them folded. That makes it about 10 cm longer than the average SUV in our guide (468 cm across 456 versions). In size it is closest to the Tesla Model Y (2025, 0.6 cm longer), the BYD Sealion 7 (2024, 4.6 cm longer) and the Mazda CX-6e (2025, 6.6 cm longer).

Outline drawn to scale from the dimensions (shape is a simplified body-type sketch).

Compare with…

Size

Length478.4 cm15 ft 8 in4,784 mm
Width193.8 cm6 ft 4 in1,938 mm
Width incl. mirrors215.1 cm7 ft 1 in2,151 mm
Height162.1 cm5 ft 4 in1,621 mm
Wheelbase289.3 cm9 ft 6 in2,893 mm
Track (front)168.7 cm5 ft 6 in1,687 mm
Track (rear)166.1 cm5 ft 5 in1,661 mm

Practicality

Boot (seats up)iUS cu ft, converted · Source: Porsche Newsroom: Macan Electric technical specifications (US)510 L
Boot (seats folded)iUS cu ft, converted · Source: Porsche Newsroom: Macan Electric technical specifications (US)1,317 L
Kerb weightiFigure for: Macan Electric (base), US curb weight · US curb weight · Source: Porsche Newsroom: Macan Electric technical specifications (US)2,270 kg

Info

Years2024–present
Body typeSUV

No figure yet: ground clearance

Sources: Porsche Newsroom: Macan Electric technical specifications (US) · Figures refer to: Porsche Macan Electric (US market, 2026 model year). Dimensions may vary by trim, market and model year; check with the manufacturer.

Will the Porsche Macan fit?

UK parking bay 4.8 × 2.4 m

Fits, but tight

It fits inside the lines (1.6 cm spare in length), but at 215.1 cm wide including mirrors only about 12.4 cm is left each side — expect to squeeze out if cars park either side.

UK single garage 4.8 × 2.4 m, 7 ft door

Doesn't fit

Fold the mirrors to get through the door; too long to close the door behind it. Height 162.1 cm vs a 198 cm door.

Check your garage

Enter your own garage and door sizes.

Will it fit my garage?

Assumes a UK standard parking bay of 4.8 × 2.4 m and a typical UK single garage of 4.8 × 2.4 m inside (2.1 m high) with a 7 ft × 6 ft 6 in (213 × 198 cm) up-and-over door. Where we have no width-with-mirrors figure we add 20 cm to the body width. “Comfortably” leaves about 60 cm to walk round and open a door; “tight” means it goes in but getting out is awkward. Garages and bays vary a lot — measure yours and use the garage fit checker. For guidance only.