Search / Porsche / 911

Porsche 911 992 dimensions 2019–present

The Porsche 911 992 (2019–present) is 454.2 cm long, 185.2 cm wide and 130.2 cm tall, with a 245 cm wheelbase. Boot space is 135 litres with the rear seats up. That is about the same length as the average coupe in our guide (454 cm across 164 versions). In size it is closest to the Porsche 911 GT3 Coupe (2013, same length), the Porsche 911 GT2 Coupe (2017, 0.7 cm longer) and the BMW 2 Series (2021, 0.5 cm longer).

Outline drawn to scale from the dimensions (shape is a simplified body-type sketch).

Compare with…

Size

Length454.2 cm14 ft 11 in4,542 mm
Width185.2 cm6 ft 1 in1,852 mm
Width incl. mirrors203.3 cm6 ft 8 in2,033 mm
Height130.2 cm4 ft 3 in1,302 mm
Wheelbase245 cm8 ft 0 in2,450 mm

Practicality

Boot (seats up)iFigure for: front luggage compartment · US cu ft, converted · Source: Porsche Newsroom: 911 Carrera (992.2) technical specifications135 L
Kerb weightiFigure for: 911 Carrera (992.2), DIN · DIN · Source: Porsche Newsroom: 911 Carrera (992.2) technical specifications1,520 kg

Info

Years2019–present
Body typeCoupe

No figure yet: ground clearance, boot (seats folded)

Sources: Porsche Newsroom: 911 Carrera (992.2) technical specifications · Figures refer to: 911 Carrera Coupé (992.2). Dimensions may vary by trim, market and model year; check with the manufacturer.

Will the Porsche 911 fit?

UK parking bay 4.8 × 2.4 m

Fits, but tight

It fits inside the lines (25.8 cm spare in length), but at 203.3 cm wide including mirrors only about 18.4 cm is left each side — expect to squeeze out if cars park either side.

UK single garage 4.8 × 2.4 m, 7 ft door

Fits, but tight

Little room to walk round; not enough width to open the doors fully. Height 130.2 cm vs a 198 cm door.

Check your garage

Enter your own garage and door sizes.

Will it fit my garage?

Assumes a UK standard parking bay of 4.8 × 2.4 m and a typical UK single garage of 4.8 × 2.4 m inside (2.1 m high) with a 7 ft × 6 ft 6 in (213 × 198 cm) up-and-over door. Where we have no width-with-mirrors figure we add 20 cm to the body width. “Comfortably” leaves about 60 cm to walk round and open a door; “tight” means it goes in but getting out is awkward. Garages and bays vary a lot — measure yours and use the garage fit checker. For guidance only.

Car size lists