Search / Mazda / CX-30

Mazda CX-30 dimensions 2019–present

The Mazda CX-30 (2019–present) is 439.5 cm long, 179.5 cm wide and 156.8 cm tall, with a 265.2 cm wheelbase. That makes it about 29 cm shorter than the average SUV in our guide (468 cm across 456 versions). In size it is closest to the Mazda MX-30 (2020, same length), the Renault Symbioz (2024, 1.5 cm longer) and the Toyota C-HR (2016, 3.5 cm shorter).

Outline drawn to scale from the dimensions (shape is a simplified body-type sketch).

Compare with…

Size

LengthiFigure for: with licence plate holder · Source: Mazda Canada: 2025 Mazda CX-30 specifications & features439.5 cm14 ft 5 in4,395 mm
Width179.5 cm5 ft 11 in1,795 mm
Width incl. mirrors204 cm6 ft 8 in2,040 mm
Height156.8 cm5 ft 2 in1,568 mm
Wheelbase265.2 cm8 ft 8 in2,652 mm

Practicality

Kerb weightiVaries by version · Source: Wikipedia: Mazda CX-301,380 kg

Info

Years2019–present
Body typeSUV

No figure yet: ground clearance, boot (seats up), boot (seats folded)

Sources: Wikipedia: Mazda CX-30 · Mazda Canada: 2025 Mazda CX-30 specifications & features · Figures refer to: CX-30 (Canada, 2025 model year); width without mirrors from Wikipedia. Dimensions may vary by trim, market and model year; check with the manufacturer.

Will the Mazda CX-30 fit?

UK parking bay 4.8 × 2.4 m

Fits, but tight

It fits inside the lines (40.5 cm spare in length), but at 204 cm wide including mirrors only about 18 cm is left each side — expect to squeeze out if cars park either side.

UK single garage 4.8 × 2.4 m, 7 ft door

Fits, but tight

Little room to walk round; not enough width to open the doors fully. Height 156.8 cm vs a 198 cm door.

Check your garage

Enter your own garage and door sizes.

Will it fit my garage?

Assumes a UK standard parking bay of 4.8 × 2.4 m and a typical UK single garage of 4.8 × 2.4 m inside (2.1 m high) with a 7 ft × 6 ft 6 in (213 × 198 cm) up-and-over door. Where we have no width-with-mirrors figure we add 20 cm to the body width. “Comfortably” leaves about 60 cm to walk round and open a door; “tight” means it goes in but getting out is awkward. Garages and bays vary a lot — measure yours and use the garage fit checker. For guidance only.

Sources

  1. Wikipedia: Mazda CX-30 · CC BY-SA 4.0
  2. Mazda Canada: 2025 Mazda CX-30 specifications & features

Figures taken from Wikipedia are used under CC BY-SA 4.0; see the linked article for its authors and history.

Car size lists