Search / Mazda / Mazda3

Mazda Mazda3 Fourth generation dimensions 2019–present

The Mazda Mazda3 Fourth generation (2019–present) is 446 cm long, 179.5 cm wide and 143.5 cm tall, with a 272.5 cm wheelbase. That makes it about 37 cm longer than the average 5-door hatchback in our guide (409 cm across 212 versions). In size it is closest to the Mercedes-Benz A-Class 5-door hatchback (2018, 4.1 cm shorter), the Honda Civic 5-door hatchback (2016, 3.2 cm longer) and the Subaru Impreza (2023, 1.5 cm longer).

Outline drawn to scale from the dimensions (shape is a simplified body-type sketch).

Compare with…

Size

Length446 cm14 ft 8 in4,460 mm
Width179.5 cm5 ft 11 in1,795 mm
Width incl. mirrors202.8 cm6 ft 8 in2,028 mm
Height143.5 cm4 ft 8 in1,435 mm
Wheelbase272.5 cm8 ft 11 in2,725 mm
Ground clearance14 cm6 in140 mm
Track (front)157 cm5 ft 2 in1,570 mm
Track (rear)158 cm5 ft 2 in1,580 mm

Practicality

Kerb weightiFigure for: maximum kerb weight by engine (UK) · EU, incl. driver · Range across versions · Source: Mazda UK: 2024 Mazda3 price and specifications1,403–1,528 kg

Info

Years2019–present
Body type5-door hatchback

No figure yet: boot (seats up), boot (seats folded)

Sources: Mazda UK: 2024 Mazda3 price and specifications · Figures refer to: Mazda3 Hatchback (UK, 2024). Dimensions may vary by trim, market and model year; check with the manufacturer.

Will the Mazda Mazda3 fit?

UK parking bay 4.8 × 2.4 m

Fits, but tight

It fits inside the lines (34 cm spare in length), but at 202.8 cm wide including mirrors only about 18.6 cm is left each side — expect to squeeze out if cars park either side.

UK single garage 4.8 × 2.4 m, 7 ft door

Fits, but tight

Little room to walk round; not enough width to open the doors fully. Height 143.5 cm vs a 198 cm door.

Check your garage

Enter your own garage and door sizes.

Will it fit my garage?

Assumes a UK standard parking bay of 4.8 × 2.4 m and a typical UK single garage of 4.8 × 2.4 m inside (2.1 m high) with a 7 ft × 6 ft 6 in (213 × 198 cm) up-and-over door. Where we have no width-with-mirrors figure we add 20 cm to the body width. “Comfortably” leaves about 60 cm to walk round and open a door; “tight” means it goes in but getting out is awkward. Garages and bays vary a lot — measure yours and use the garage fit checker. For guidance only.

Sources

  1. Wikipedia: Mazda3 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · further reading
  2. Mazda UK: 2024 Mazda3 price and specifications