Search / Land Rover / Discovery Sport

Land Rover Discovery Sport dimensions 2014–present

The Land Rover Discovery Sport (2014–present) is 459.7 cm long, 189.5 cm wide and 172.4 cm tall, with a 274.1 cm wheelbase. That makes it about 9 cm shorter than the average SUV in our guide (468 cm across 456 versions). In size it is closest to the Jetour Dashing (2022, 0.7 cm shorter), the Volvo XC60 (2008, 4.7 cm longer) and the Ford Kuga (2019, 0.7 cm longer).

Outline drawn to scale from the dimensions (shape is a simplified body-type sketch).

Compare with…

Size

Length459.7 cm15 ft 1 in4,597 mm
Width189.5 cm6 ft 3 in1,895 mm
Width incl. mirrorsiFigure for: mirrors out; 2,069 mm folded · Source: Land Rover: Discovery Sport (2023) technical specification217.3 cm7 ft 2 in2,173 mm
Height172.4 cm5 ft 8 in1,724 mm
Wheelbase274.1 cm9 ft 0 in2,741 mm

Practicality

Kerb weightiFigure for: lightest version, DIN unladen · DIN · Source: Land Rover: Discovery Sport (2023) technical specification1,795 kg

Info

Years2014–present
Body typeSUV

No figure yet: ground clearance, boot (seats up), boot (seats folded)

Sources: Wikipedia: Land Rover Discovery Sport · Land Rover: Discovery Sport (2023) technical specification · Figures refer to: Discovery Sport (2023 model year); width and height from Wikipedia. Dimensions may vary by trim, market and model year; check with the manufacturer.

Will the Land Rover Discovery Sport fit?

UK parking bay 4.8 × 2.4 m

Fits, but tight

It fits inside the lines (20.3 cm spare in length), but at 217.3 cm wide including mirrors only about 11.3 cm is left each side — expect to squeeze out if cars park either side.

UK single garage 4.8 × 2.4 m, 7 ft door

Fits, but tight

Fold the mirrors to get through the door; little room to walk round; not enough width to open the doors fully. Height 172.4 cm vs a 198 cm door.

Check your garage

Enter your own garage and door sizes.

Will it fit my garage?

Assumes a UK standard parking bay of 4.8 × 2.4 m and a typical UK single garage of 4.8 × 2.4 m inside (2.1 m high) with a 7 ft × 6 ft 6 in (213 × 198 cm) up-and-over door. Where we have no width-with-mirrors figure we add 20 cm to the body width. “Comfortably” leaves about 60 cm to walk round and open a door; “tight” means it goes in but getting out is awkward. Garages and bays vary a lot — measure yours and use the garage fit checker. For guidance only.

Sources

  1. Wikipedia: Land Rover Discovery Sport · CC BY-SA 4.0
  2. Land Rover: Discovery Sport (2023) technical specification

Figures taken from Wikipedia are used under CC BY-SA 4.0; see the linked article for its authors and history.

Car size lists