Search / Ford / Kuga

Ford Kuga Third generation dimensions 2019–present

The Ford Kuga Third generation (2019–present) is 460.4 cm long, 188.2 cm wide and 167.9 cm tall, with a 271.1 cm wheelbase. That makes it about 8 cm shorter than the average SUV in our guide (468 cm across 456 versions). In size it is closest to the Kia EV5 (2023, 0.6 cm longer), the Jetour Dashing (2022, 1.4 cm shorter) and the Geely EX5 (2024, 1.1 cm longer).

Outline drawn to scale from the dimensions (shape is a simplified body-type sketch).

Compare with…

Size

Length460.4 cm15 ft 1 in4,604 mm
Width188.2 cm6 ft 2 in1,882 mm
Width incl. mirrors217.7 cm7 ft 2 in2,177 mm
Height167.9 cm5 ft 6 in1,679 mm
Wheelbase271.1 cm8 ft 11 in2,711 mm
Ground clearanceiFigure for: minimum running clearance at kerb · Source: Ford Belgium press: new Kuga technical specifications (2024)16.6 cm7 in166 mm
Track (front)159.9 cm5 ft 3 in1,599 mm
Track (rear)159 cm5 ft 3 in1,590 mm

Info

Years2019–present
Body typeSUV

No figure yet: boot (seats up), boot (seats folded), kerb weight

Sources: Ford Belgium press: new Kuga technical specifications (2024) · Figures refer to: Kuga Titanium (2024 facelift). Dimensions may vary by trim, market and model year; check with the manufacturer.

Will the Ford Kuga fit?

UK parking bay 4.8 × 2.4 m

Fits, but tight

It fits inside the lines (19.6 cm spare in length), but at 217.7 cm wide including mirrors only about 11.2 cm is left each side — expect to squeeze out if cars park either side.

UK single garage 4.8 × 2.4 m, 7 ft door

Doesn't fit

Fold the mirrors to get through the door; too long to close the door behind it. Height 167.9 cm vs a 198 cm door.

Check your garage

Enter your own garage and door sizes.

Will it fit my garage?

Assumes a UK standard parking bay of 4.8 × 2.4 m and a typical UK single garage of 4.8 × 2.4 m inside (2.1 m high) with a 7 ft × 6 ft 6 in (213 × 198 cm) up-and-over door. Where we have no width-with-mirrors figure we add 20 cm to the body width. “Comfortably” leaves about 60 cm to walk round and open a door; “tight” means it goes in but getting out is awkward. Garages and bays vary a lot — measure yours and use the garage fit checker. For guidance only.

Car size lists