Search / Renault / Captur

Renault Captur Second generation dimensions 2019–present

The Renault Captur Second generation (2019–present) is 423.9 cm long, 179.7 cm wide and 157.5 cm tall, with a 263.9 cm wheelbase. Boot space is 484 litres with the rear seats up and 1,596 litres with them folded. That makes it about 44 cm shorter than the average SUV in our guide (468 cm across 456 versions). In size it is closest to the Škoda Kamiq (2019, same length), the Volkswagen T-Roc SUV (2017, 0.5 cm shorter) and the FIAT 500X (2014, 0.9 cm longer).

Outline drawn to scale from the dimensions (shape is a simplified body-type sketch).

Compare with…

Size

Length423.9 cm13 ft 11 in4,239 mm
Width179.7 cm5 ft 11 in1,797 mm
Width incl. mirrors200.4 cm6 ft 7 in2,004 mm
Height157.5 cm5 ft 2 in1,575 mm
Wheelbase263.9 cm8 ft 8 in2,639 mm
Ground clearance16.9 cm7 in169 mm

Practicality

Boot (seats up)iFigure for: petrol, rear bench back; 616 L bench forward · Source: Renault UK: Captur interior space and dimensions484 L
Boot (seats folded)1,596 L
Kerb weightiFigure for: excluding driver · without driver · Source: Renault UK: Captur specifications1,327 kg

Info

Years2019–present
Body typeSUV

Sources: Wikipedia: Renault Captur · Renault UK: Captur specifications · Renault UK: Captur interior space and dimensions · Figures refer to: Captur (2024 facelift), Renault UK; width without mirrors from Wikipedia. Dimensions may vary by trim, market and model year; check with the manufacturer.

Will the Renault Captur fit?

UK parking bay 4.8 × 2.4 m

Fits, but tight

It fits inside the lines (56.1 cm spare in length), but at 200.4 cm wide including mirrors only about 19.8 cm is left each side — expect to squeeze out if cars park either side.

UK single garage 4.8 × 2.4 m, 7 ft door

Fits, but tight

Little room to walk round; not enough width to open the doors fully. Height 157.5 cm vs a 198 cm door.

Check your garage

Enter your own garage and door sizes.

Will it fit my garage?

Assumes a UK standard parking bay of 4.8 × 2.4 m and a typical UK single garage of 4.8 × 2.4 m inside (2.1 m high) with a 7 ft × 6 ft 6 in (213 × 198 cm) up-and-over door. Where we have no width-with-mirrors figure we add 20 cm to the body width. “Comfortably” leaves about 60 cm to walk round and open a door; “tight” means it goes in but getting out is awkward. Garages and bays vary a lot — measure yours and use the garage fit checker. For guidance only.

Sources

  1. Wikipedia: Renault Captur · CC BY-SA 4.0
  2. Renault UK: Captur specifications
  3. Renault UK: Captur interior space and dimensions

Figures taken from Wikipedia are used under CC BY-SA 4.0; see the linked article for its authors and history.