Polestar 2 First generation dimensions 2020–present

The Polestar 2 First generation (2020–present) is 460.6 cm long, 185.9 cm wide and 148.2 cm tall, with a 273.5 cm wheelbase. That makes it about 6 cm shorter than the average liftback in our guide (467 cm across 48 versions). In size it is closest to the Peugeot 408 (2022, 8.1 cm longer), the Alpine A390 (2026, 0.9 cm longer) and the Alfa Romeo Giulia (2015, 3.3 cm longer).

Outline drawn to scale from the dimensions (shape is a simplified body-type sketch).

Compare with…

Size

Length460.6 cm15 ft 1 in4,606 mm
Width185.9 cm6 ft 1 in1,859 mm
Width incl. mirrors198.5 cm6 ft 6 in1,985 mm
Height148.2 cm4 ft 10 in1,482 mm
Wheelbase273.5 cm9 ft 0 in2,735 mm
Track (front)160.2 cm5 ft 3 in1,602 mm
Track (rear)160.1 cm5 ft 3 in1,601 mm

Info

Years2020–present
Body typeLiftback

No figure yet: ground clearance, boot (seats up), boot (seats folded), kerb weight

Sources: Wikipedia: Polestar 2 · Polestar UK owner's manual: Polestar 2 (2026) dimensions · Figures refer to: Polestar 2 (2026 model year), owner's manual; height from Wikipedia. Dimensions may vary by trim, market and model year; check with the manufacturer.

Will the Polestar 2 fit?

UK parking bay 4.8 × 2.4 m

Fits, but tight

It fits inside the lines (19.4 cm spare in length), but at 198.5 cm wide including mirrors only about 20.8 cm is left each side — expect to squeeze out if cars park either side.

UK single garage 4.8 × 2.4 m, 7 ft door

Doesn't fit

Too long to close the door behind it. Height 148.2 cm vs a 198 cm door.

Check your garage

Enter your own garage and door sizes.

Will it fit my garage?

Assumes a UK standard parking bay of 4.8 × 2.4 m and a typical UK single garage of 4.8 × 2.4 m inside (2.1 m high) with a 7 ft × 6 ft 6 in (213 × 198 cm) up-and-over door. Where we have no width-with-mirrors figure we add 20 cm to the body width. “Comfortably” leaves about 60 cm to walk round and open a door; “tight” means it goes in but getting out is awkward. Garages and bays vary a lot — measure yours and use the garage fit checker. For guidance only.

Sources

  1. Wikipedia: Polestar 2 · CC BY-SA 4.0
  2. Polestar UK owner's manual: Polestar 2 (2026) dimensions

Figures taken from Wikipedia are used under CC BY-SA 4.0; see the linked article for its authors and history.