Search / Nissan / Qashqai

Nissan Qashqai Third generation dimensions 2021–present

The Nissan Qashqai Third generation (2021–present) is 442.5 cm long, 183.5 cm wide and 162.5 cm tall, with a 266.5 cm wheelbase. Boot space is 455 litres with the rear seats up. That makes it about 26 cm shorter than the average SUV in our guide (468 cm across 456 versions). In size it is closest to the Mercedes-Benz GLA (2019, 1.5 cm shorter), the MG ZS (2024, 0.5 cm longer) and the Peugeot 3008 (2016, 2.2 cm longer).

Outline drawn to scale from the dimensions (shape is a simplified body-type sketch).

Compare with…

Size

Length442.5 cm14 ft 6 in4,425 mm
Width183.5 cm6 ft 0 in1,835 mm
Width incl. mirrors208.4 cm6 ft 10 in2,084 mm
Height162.5 cm5 ft 4 in1,625 mm
Wheelbase266.5 cm8 ft 9 in2,665 mm

Practicality

Boot (seats up)iFigure for: VDA under cover, rear seats up; up to 504 L · VDA · Source: Nissan UK: Qashqai brochure, technical specifications455 L
Kerb weightiFigure for: lightest version · Source: Nissan UK: Qashqai brochure, technical specifications1,345 kg

Info

Years2021–present
Body typeSUV

No figure yet: ground clearance, boot (seats folded)

Sources: Nissan UK: Qashqai brochure, technical specifications · Figures refer to: Qashqai (2024 facelift), Nissan UK. Dimensions may vary by trim, market and model year; check with the manufacturer.

Will the Nissan Qashqai fit?

UK parking bay 4.8 × 2.4 m

Fits, but tight

It fits inside the lines (37.5 cm spare in length), but at 208.4 cm wide including mirrors only about 15.8 cm is left each side — expect to squeeze out if cars park either side.

UK single garage 4.8 × 2.4 m, 7 ft door

Fits, but tight

Fold the mirrors to get through the door; little room to walk round; not enough width to open the doors fully. Height 162.5 cm vs a 198 cm door.

Check your garage

Enter your own garage and door sizes.

Will it fit my garage?

Assumes a UK standard parking bay of 4.8 × 2.4 m and a typical UK single garage of 4.8 × 2.4 m inside (2.1 m high) with a 7 ft × 6 ft 6 in (213 × 198 cm) up-and-over door. Where we have no width-with-mirrors figure we add 20 cm to the body width. “Comfortably” leaves about 60 cm to walk round and open a door; “tight” means it goes in but getting out is awkward. Garages and bays vary a lot — measure yours and use the garage fit checker. For guidance only.

Car size lists