Search / Mazda / CX-5

Mazda CX-5 Second generation dimensions 2016–2025

The Mazda CX-5 Second generation (2016–2025) is 457.5 cm long, 184.5 cm wide and 167.5 cm tall, with a 270 cm wheelbase. Boot space is 522 litres with the rear seats up. That makes it about 11 cm shorter than the average SUV in our guide (468 cm across 456 versions). In size it is closest to the Toyota RAV4 (2012, 0.5 cm shorter), the Forthing T5 Evo (2020, 1 cm shorter) and the Nissan Ariya (2022, 2 cm longer).

Outline drawn to scale from the dimensions (shape is a simplified body-type sketch).

Compare with…

Size

Length457.5 cm15 ft 0 in4,575 mm
Width184.5 cm6 ft 1 in1,845 mm
Width incl. mirrors211.5 cm6 ft 11 in2,115 mm
Height167.5 cm5 ft 6 in1,675 mm
Wheelbase270 cm8 ft 10 in2,700 mm
Ground clearance19.2 cm8 in192 mm
Track (front)159.5 cm5 ft 3 in1,595 mm
Track (rear)159.5 cm5 ft 3 in1,595 mm

Practicality

Boot (seats up)iFigure for: up to the parcel shelf · Source: Mazda UK: CX-5 price and specification, October 2024522 L
Kerb weightiVaries by version · Source: Wikipedia: Mazda CX-51,505 kg

Info

Years2016–2025
Body typeSUV

No figure yet: boot (seats folded)

Sources: Wikipedia: Mazda CX-5 · Mazda UK: CX-5 price and specification, October 2024 · Figures refer to: Mazda CX-5 (UK, 2024/25). Dimensions may vary by trim, market and model year; check with the manufacturer.

Will the Mazda CX-5 fit?

UK parking bay 4.8 × 2.4 m

Fits, but tight

It fits inside the lines (22.5 cm spare in length), but at 211.5 cm wide including mirrors only about 14.2 cm is left each side — expect to squeeze out if cars park either side.

UK single garage 4.8 × 2.4 m, 7 ft door

Fits, but tight

Fold the mirrors to get through the door; little room to walk round; not enough width to open the doors fully. Height 167.5 cm vs a 198 cm door.

Check your garage

Enter your own garage and door sizes.

Will it fit my garage?

Assumes a UK standard parking bay of 4.8 × 2.4 m and a typical UK single garage of 4.8 × 2.4 m inside (2.1 m high) with a 7 ft × 6 ft 6 in (213 × 198 cm) up-and-over door. Where we have no width-with-mirrors figure we add 20 cm to the body width. “Comfortably” leaves about 60 cm to walk round and open a door; “tight” means it goes in but getting out is awkward. Garages and bays vary a lot — measure yours and use the garage fit checker. For guidance only.

Sources

  1. Wikipedia: Mazda CX-5 · CC BY-SA 4.0
  2. Mazda UK: CX-5 price and specification, October 2024

Figures taken from Wikipedia are used under CC BY-SA 4.0; see the linked article for its authors and history.

Car size lists