Search / Honda / Fit

Honda Fit Fourth generation dimensions 2020–present

The Honda Fit Fourth generation (2020–present) is 408.9 cm long, 169.4 cm wide and 152.6 cm tall, with a 251.7 cm wheelbase. That is about the same length as the average 5-door hatchback in our guide (409 cm across 212 versions). In size it is closest to the Renault Zoe (2012, 0.5 cm shorter), the Toyota Yaris (2013, 2.6 cm longer) and the Renault Clio 5-door hatchback (2012, 2.7 cm shorter).

Outline drawn to scale from the dimensions (shape is a simplified body-type sketch).

Compare with…

Size

Length408.9 cm13 ft 5 in4,089 mm
Width169.4 cm5 ft 7 in1,694 mm
Width incl. mirrors196.6 cm6 ft 5 in1,966 mm
Height152.6 cm5 ft 0 in1,526 mm
Wheelbase251.7 cm8 ft 3 in2,517 mm
Ground clearanceiFigure for: with driver · Source: Honda UK: Jazz Hybrid specifications13.6 cm5 in136 mm
Track (front)148.7 cm4 ft 11 in1,487 mm
Track (rear)147.4 cm4 ft 10 in1,474 mm

Practicality

Kerb weightiVaries by version · Source: Wikipedia: Honda Fit1,070 kg

Info

Years2020–present
Body type5-door hatchback

No figure yet: boot (seats up), boot (seats folded)

Sources: Wikipedia: Honda Fit · Honda UK: Jazz Hybrid specifications · Figures refer to: Honda Jazz e:HEV (UK; sold as Fit in Japan). Dimensions may vary by trim, market and model year; check with the manufacturer.

Will the Honda Fit fit?

UK parking bay 4.8 × 2.4 m

Fits comfortably

71.1 cm spare in length; with mirrors (196.6 cm wide including mirrors) about 21.7 cm free each side for opening doors.

UK single garage 4.8 × 2.4 m, 7 ft door

Fits, but tight

Not enough width to open the doors fully. Height 152.6 cm vs a 198 cm door.

Check your garage

Enter your own garage and door sizes.

Will it fit my garage?

Assumes a UK standard parking bay of 4.8 × 2.4 m and a typical UK single garage of 4.8 × 2.4 m inside (2.1 m high) with a 7 ft × 6 ft 6 in (213 × 198 cm) up-and-over door. Where we have no width-with-mirrors figure we add 20 cm to the body width. “Comfortably” leaves about 60 cm to walk round and open a door; “tight” means it goes in but getting out is awkward. Garages and bays vary a lot — measure yours and use the garage fit checker. For guidance only.

Sources

  1. Wikipedia: Honda Fit · CC BY-SA 4.0
  2. Honda UK: Jazz Hybrid specifications

Figures taken from Wikipedia are used under CC BY-SA 4.0; see the linked article for its authors and history.